Staff

To contact staff members, please call 919-833-6436 or 800-222-2758. You can also use our Contact Us page.

Executive Director's Office

  • Executive Director – Robert Broome
  • Executive Assistant/Meeting and Convention Planner– Tiffany Woodard

Operations

  • Director of Operations – Brenda Hooker
  • Executive Assistant/Facility Manager – Pat Millas 
  • Information Technology Specialist – Cole Smith
  • Assistant IT Specialist – Joseph Asbell
  • Member Services Insurance Specialist – Randy Wall
  • Member Services Insurance Specialist – Sabrina Williams
  • Member Services Insurance Specialist  – vacant
  • Member Services Insurance Specialist – vacant
  • Member Services Program Specialist – Phyllis Perry
  • Member Benefits Specialist – Belinda Williams
  • Member Services Specialist – Autumn McCammon
  • Receptionist – Renee Vaughan 

Finance

  • Finance Director – Gwendolyn Kea
  • Senior Accountant – Sharonique Crudup
  • Accounting Specialist – Mary McCammon
  • Accounts Payable/Payroll Specialist – Felicia Grimes
  • Receivables Operations Manager – Donna Hickman

Communications/Public Relations Department

  • Director – Jonathan Owens
  • Communications Specialist – Beth Dew
  • Digital Communications Specialist – Amanda Wise

Government Relations

  • Director/Lobbyist – Ardis Watkins   Twitter: @ArdisWatkins
  • Senior Lobbyist – Suzanne Beasley Twitter: @SuzyBelle211
  • Organizational/Political Strategist – Amanda Finelli  Twitter: @thefinelli 
  • Lobbyist – Flint Benson    Twitter: @FlintBenson911
  • Lobbyist – Resha Fortson 
  • Government Relations Research Specialist – Tony Booe

Member Relations Department

  • Member Relations Director – Lynn Cote 
  • Member Relations Specialist – Carri Derrick
  • Member Relations Specialist – Tamara Bridges
  • Lead Member Relations Representative – C.J. Stephens (Local Government; Field Floater)
  • Member Relations Representative (Retirees)  – Benny Brigman (part time) (22-24, 56-70)
  • Member Relations Representative (South Central) – Felicia Chiambiro (22-24,37-40,61-62)
  • Member Relations Representative (East) – Gloria Evans (56-60,63-70)
  • Member Relations Representative (West)  – Johnny Davison (1-9)
  • Member Relations Representative (Piedmont) – Dennis Hartley (10-13,16-20, 25)
  • Member Relations Representative (North Central) – Celia Wilson (21,26-28,41-47)
  • Member Relations Assistant – Pat Evans