EMPAC Areas

State EMPAC initiates and oversees the candidate endorsement process on the statewide level. Each of SEANC's 52 districts is assigned to one of EMPAC's 18 areas. The Area EMPAC consists of a chairperson, who also is a voting member of the State EMPAC; a vice chairperson; a secretary; and representatives from each SEANC district in that area (district chairperson, district EMPAC chairperson and at least two at-large members). Because each Area EMPAC has a representative on the State EMPAC, every District has a voice during the endorsement process


Area A

  • SEANC Districts 1 and 2
  • Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Swain, Transylvania & Yancey counties
  • Chair: Lesia Manos

Area B

  • SEANC Districts 3 & 8
  • Allegheny, Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Surry, Watauga, Wilkes & Yadkin counties
  • Chair: Vacant

Area C

  • SEANC Districts 5,6 & 7
  • Burke, Caldwell and McDowell counties
  • Chair: Charles Scruggs

Area D

  • SEANC Districts 4 & 9
  • Alexander, Catawba, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln & Rutherford counties
  • Chair: Barbara Leatherman

Area E

  • SEANC Districts 11, 12 & 13
  • Anson, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Stanly & Union counties
  • Chair: Sandra Worthey

Area F

  • SEANC Districts 10 & 18
  • Anson, Cabarrus, Montgomery, Richmond, Rowan & Stanly counties
  • Chair: Marilyn Jean Martin

Area G

  • SEANC Districts 16 & 17
  • Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Guiford, Randolph, Rockingham & Stokes counties
  • Chair: Walton Jones
  • At-Large: Willie Bailey

Area H

  • SEANC Districts 20 & 24
  • Bladen, Columbus, Hoke, Lee, Moore, Robeson & Scotland counties
  • Chair: Ron Fields

Area J

Area K

  • SEANC Districts 21, 26 & 28
  • Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance & Warren counties
  • Chair: Janice Bass

Area L

Area M

  • Districts 22 & 23
  • Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, Harnett & Robeson counties
  • Chair: Junior Hulen

Area N

  • Districts 61 & 62
  • Brunswick, Duplin, New Hanover, Onslow, Pender & Sampson counties
  • Chair: Vacant

Area P

  • Districts 58, 59 & 60
  • Greene, Johnston & Wayne counties.
  • Chair: Hiawatha Jones

Area Q

  • Districts 56 & 57
  • Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton & Wilson counties
  • Chair: Danny Rose

Area R

Area S

  • Districts 66, 67 & 70
  • Carteret, Craven, Jones, Lenoir & Pamlico counties
  • Chair: Mike Kollock

Area T

  • Districts 63, 68 & 69
  • Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell & Washington counties
  • Chair: Quinterlene Bowen